One snowy night, Detective Anderson was in his house reading a book. All of a sudden a stone came crashing through his window, breaking it.
Anderson got up and looked out the window just in time to see three neighborhood brats who were brothers run around a corner. Their names were Alan Jones, Mark Jones and Peter Jones.
Not knowing of Anderson's reputation as a genius detective, the two innocent brats teased him by sent a note with clue on Anderson's front door.
The note reads "? Jones. He broke your window."
Which one of the three Jones brothers should Anderson question about the incident?
A car thief, who had managed to evade the authorities in the past, unknowingly took the automobile that belonged to Detective Anderson. The detective wasted no time and spared no effort in discovering and carefully examining the available clues. He was able to identify four suspects with certainty that one of them was the culprit.
The four make the statements below. From twelve of total statements, six are true and six false.
Suspect A:
1. C and I have met many times before today.
2. B is guilty.
3. The car thief did not know it was the Detective's car.
Suspect B:
1. D did not do it.
2. D's third statement is false.
3. I am innocent.
Suspect C:
1. I have never met A before today.
2. B is not guilty.
3. D knows how to drive.
Suspect D:
1. B's first statement is false.
2. I do not know how to drive.
3. A did it.
Which one is the car thief?
Let's say 6 statements are lies.
A's 1st statement and C's 1st statement negate each other. One of them is a lie.
C's and D's negate each other. One of them is lying. Therefore, there are 4 additional false statements.
Assume A is guilty. If so, A's second statement, B's second statement, and D's first statement are the additional lies.
Assume D is guilty. If so, A's second statement, B's first statement, and D's third statement are lies. This also only makes five false statements. D did not do it.
Assume C did it. If so, A's second statement, D's first and third statements are false. This again, makes only five false statements.
After ruling out suspects A, C and D, B is the culprit. B's third statement, C's second statement, and D's first and third statements are the additional false statements. This adds up to six.
Subscribe and REMOVE ALL ADS
LOVE our articles but HATE our ads? For only $3.89 per month, enjoy a seamless, ad-free experience that lets you focus on what matters most — enjoying all of our content, uninterrupted. 🔒 100% Secure Payment 📅 Cancel Anytime, No Strings Attached Unlock a cleaner, faster browsing experience today and gain the freedom to navigate without visual clutter.
Ready for a Ad-Free experience? Upgrade now for just $3.89/month!
To enable your Ad-Free Subscription, please fill the fields below
Thank you for your subscription!
Your subscription was successful, now you can enjoy an ad-free experience!! Note: To make sure you get no ads, please make sure to log in to your account. If you are logged in already, then refresh the page. The subscription can be cancelled at any time.