A group of privates were standing in the blistering sun facing due west. Their sergeant shouted at them: Rightturn! About turn! Left turn! In which direction are they now facing?
You're sitting in a car. The car has helium balloons tied to its floor. The windows in the car are closed and locked and the Air conditioner isn't working.
What will happen to the balloons when you press on the gas?
Will they move forward, stay in place, move backwards...?
The answer is they will move forwards.
Because helium is lighter than air, it will go where air isn't. When the car is pushed forward the air moves backwards, so the helium balloons will move to where the air is not - forward.
I wiggle and I cannot see,
Sometimes I'm underground, and at times on a tree.
I really don't want to end up on a hook,
I turn into a person when combined with a book.
What am I?
A car thief, who had managed to evade the authorities in the past, unknowingly took the automobile that belonged to Detective Anderson. The detective wasted no time and spared no effort in discovering and carefully examining the available clues. He was able to identify four suspects with certainty that one of them was the culprit.
The four make the statements below. From twelve of total statements, six are true and six false.
Suspect A:
1. C and I have met many times before today.
2. B is guilty.
3. The car thief did not know it was the Detective's car.
Suspect B:
1. D did not do it.
2. D's third statement is false.
3. I am innocent.
Suspect C:
1. I have never met A before today.
2. B is not guilty.
3. D knows how to drive.
Suspect D:
1. B's first statement is false.
2. I do not know how to drive.
3. A did it.
Which one is the car thief?
Let's say 6 statements are lies.
A's 1st statement and C's 1st statement negate each other. One of them is a lie.
C's and D's negate each other. One of them is lying. Therefore, there are 4 additional false statements.
Assume A is guilty. If so, A's second statement, B's second statement, and D's first statement are the additional lies.
Assume D is guilty. If so, A's second statement, B's first statement, and D's third statement are lies. This also only makes five false statements. D did not do it.
Assume C did it. If so, A's second statement, D's first and third statements are false. This again, makes only five false statements.
After ruling out suspects A, C and D, B is the culprit. B's third statement, C's second statement, and D's first and third statements are the additional false statements. This adds up to six.
You turn the 7 minute one and the 11 minutes one at the same time. When the 7 one finishes, turn it again. When the 11 one finishes, you know that 4 minutes have passed, with 4 minutes to get to the desired 15, all you need to do now is turn the 7 minute hourglass again since it counted 4 minutes, and when it runs out it'll be exactly 15 minutes.
You have a 4 minute sand clock and a 7 minute sand clock, you need to measure 9 minutes while using both of them. What's your first move?
(The 'Google Riddles' are interview questions those who wish to get hired were asked).
Subscribe and REMOVE ALL ADS
LOVE our articles but HATE our ads? For only $3.89 per month, enjoy a seamless, ad-free experience that lets you focus on what matters most — enjoying all of our content, uninterrupted.
🔒 100% Secure Payment 📅 Cancel Anytime, No Strings Attached
Unlock a cleaner, faster browsing experience today and gain the freedom to navigate without visual clutter.
Ready for a Ad-Free experience? Upgrade now for just $3.89/month!
To enable your Ad-Free Subscription, please fill the fields below
Thank you for your subscription!
Your subscription was successful, now you can enjoy an ad-free experience!!
Note: To make sure you get no ads, please make sure to log in to your account. If you are logged in already, then refresh the page. The subscription can be cancelled at any time.